Is Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly crumbly cheddar offers a balanced sharpness with creamy undertones; texture slices cleanly and melts evenly, making it suitable for sandwiches, gratins, snacking with crackers, or melting onto burgers. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, good meltability, and convenient packaging for everyday use and consistent quality across multiple purchases, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With Smiles And Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese ([cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Annatto), Vegetable Oils (canola, Sunflower And/or Soybean), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Paprika, Spices, Celery, Onion Powder, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda. Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich