Is Pepperidge Farm Seedless Jewish Rye Bread, 3-Pack 16 oz. Loaves Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Ground Caraway, Molasses, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Garlic And Onion Powders, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin.Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Pepperidge Farm Seedless Jewish Rye Bread, 3-Pack 16 oz. Loaves against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Seedless Jewish Rye Bread, 3-Pack 16 oz. Loaves in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Seedless Jewish Rye Bread, 3-Pack 16 oz. Loaves is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


