Is Pepperidge Farm Soft White Hoagie Rolls with Sesame Seeds, 3-Pack 6 Count Bags Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- monoglycerides
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Soybean And/Or Canola), Sesame Seeds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Datem, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Malted Barley Flour, Dextrose.Contains: Wheat, Sesame Seeds.
Check Pepperidge Farm Soft White Hoagie Rolls with Sesame Seeds, 3-Pack 6 Count Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Soft White Hoagie Rolls with Sesame Seeds, 3-Pack 6 Count Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Sesame Topped Hamburger Buns, 15 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Cheddar Crackers, 66 oz. Multi-pack Box, 3-count 22 oz. Bags
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 20 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White with Sesame Seeds Hoagie Rolls, 14.5 oz. Bag, 6-pack
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Soft White Hoagie Rolls with Sesame Seeds, 3-Pack 6 Count Bags is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


