Is Pepperidge Farm® Sourdough Buns Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- rye flour
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Soybean Oil, Rye Flour, Salt, Potato Flour, DATEM, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid to Extend Freshness, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Monoglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Sesame Seeds.
Check Pepperidge Farm® Sourdough Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Sourdough Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Sourdough Buns is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


