Is Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made from: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Flour, Contains 2 Percent or Less of: Cranberries, Salt, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Wheat Starch, Datem, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Strawberries, Elderberry Juice Concentrate and Purple Sweet Potato Extract For Color, Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk*. *Adds A Trivial Amount of Cholesterol

Check Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich