Is Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Flour, Contains 2 Percent or Less of: Cranberries, Salt, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Wheat Starch, Datem, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Strawberries, Elderberry Juice Concentrate and Purple Sweet Potato Extract For Color, Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk*. *Adds A Trivial Amount of Cholesterol
Check Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Strawberry Swirl Breakfast Bread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


