Is Pepperidge Farm Swirl Brown Raisin Cinnamon Bread 16 oz (Pack of 2) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- monoglycerides
- dextrose
- riboflavin
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
'ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RAISINS, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF: CINNAMON, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, DATEM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID TO RETARD SPOILAGE, NONFAT MILK*, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN.'
Check Pepperidge Farm Swirl Brown Raisin Cinnamon Bread 16 oz (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Swirl Brown Raisin Cinnamon Bread 16 oz (Pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Swirl Brown Raisin Cinnamon Bread 16 oz (Pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


