Is Pepperidge Farm® Swirl Brown Sugar Cinnamon Breakfast Bread, 16 oz. Loaf Dairy Free?

Description
Moist, tender loaf featuring a pronounced sweet-spice ribbon and soft, slightly dense crumb; slices hold together for easy toasting. Common uses include toasted breakfast slices, quick snacks, or paired with spreads. Reviewers often mention consistent moistness and flavor, convenience of the loaf format, and occasional remarks about sweetness or density.
Why it's not dairy free
- wheat, milk, soy enriched wheat flour
- milk
- nonfat milk
wheat, milk, soy enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moist, tender loaf featuring a pronounced sweet-spice ribbon and soft, slightly dense crumb; slices hold together for easy toasting. Common uses include toasted breakfast slices, quick snacks, or paired with spreads. Reviewers often mention consistent moistness and flavor, convenience of the loaf format, and occasional remarks about sweetness or density.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Wheat Gluten, Cinnamon, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dextrose, Monoglycerides, Wheat Starch, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Nonfat Milk, Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy
Check Pepperidge Farm® Swirl Brown Sugar Cinnamon Breakfast Bread, 16 oz. Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Swirl Brown Sugar Cinnamon Breakfast Bread, 16 oz. Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Swirl Brown Sugar Cinnamon Breakfast Bread, 16 oz. Loaf is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


