Is Pepperidge Farm® Swirl Brown Sugar Cinnamon Breakfast Bread, 16 oz. Loaf Gluten Free?

Description
Moist, tender loaf featuring a pronounced sweet-spice ribbon and soft, slightly dense crumb; slices hold together for easy toasting. Common uses include toasted breakfast slices, quick snacks, or paired with spreads. Reviewers often mention consistent moistness and flavor, convenience of the loaf format, and occasional remarks about sweetness or density.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- wheat, milk, soy enriched wheat flour
- other gluten containing grain
- soy enriched wheat flour
- gluten containing grain products
- flour
- wheat starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moist, tender loaf featuring a pronounced sweet-spice ribbon and soft, slightly dense crumb; slices hold together for easy toasting. Common uses include toasted breakfast slices, quick snacks, or paired with spreads. Reviewers often mention consistent moistness and flavor, convenience of the loaf format, and occasional remarks about sweetness or density.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Wheat Gluten, Cinnamon, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dextrose, Monoglycerides, Wheat Starch, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Nonfat Milk, Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy
Check Pepperidge Farm® Swirl Brown Sugar Cinnamon Breakfast Bread, 16 oz. Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Swirl Brown Sugar Cinnamon Breakfast Bread, 16 oz. Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Swirl Brown Sugar Cinnamon Breakfast Bread, 16 oz. Loaf is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


