Is Pepperidge Farm® Swirl French Toast Breakfast Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • monoglycerides
  • +1 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made from: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Oils (Soybean and/or Canola), Contains 2% or Less of: Cinnamon, Salt, Corn Flour, Natural Flavors, DATEM, Cornstarch, Brown Sugar, Monoglycerides, Dextrose, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid to Extend Freshness, Nonfat Milk, Caramel Color, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin.

Check Pepperidge Farm® Swirl French Toast Breakfast Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Swirl French Toast Breakfast Bread is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich