Is Pepperidge Farm Swirl Pumpkin Spice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- spices natural flavors
- dextrose
- monoglycerides
- +1 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Pumpkin, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Brown Sugar (sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cinnamon, Dextrose, Salt, Monoglycerides, Beta Carotene And Caramel For Color, Wheat Starch, Canola Oil, Spices Natural Flavors, Calcium Propionate, And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Vanilla Extract, Malted Barley Flour, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Pepperidge Farm Swirl Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Swirl Pumpkin Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Swirl Pumpkin Spice is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


