Is Pepperidge Farm Texas Toast Frozen Garlic Bread, 8 Slices, 11.25 oz. Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick slices yield a crisp toasted exterior and tender, airy interior, with pronounced garlic seasoning. Commonly toasted or baked as a side for pasta, soups, or sandwiches; reviewers note consistent crispness, quick prep, and occasional uneven seasoning distribution between slices. Many note generous size and easy reheating in a toaster.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Dehydrated Garlic, Wheat Gluten, Enzymes, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavor, Datem (Dough Conditioner), Dextrose, Parsley, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Dried Sourdough, Rye Flour, Extractives Of Tumeric And Annatto (Color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolized Torula Yeast, Xanthan Gum

Check Pepperidge Farm Texas Toast Frozen Garlic Bread, 8 Slices, 11.25 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Texas Toast Frozen Garlic Bread, 8 Slices, 11.25 oz. Box is available at 20 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking