Is Pepperidge Farm® White Calcium Enriched Sandwich Bread, 16oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pepperidge Farm White Calcium Enriched Sandwich Bread, available in a convenient 16oz bag, has gained a reputation among consumers as a beloved and highly regarded choice. This bread is particularly praised for its quality as a raisin bread, with many considering it the best available in the market. Additionally, customers appreciate the freshness of this product. These positive sentiments from consumers indicate that Pepperidge Farm White Calcium Enriched Sandwich Bread is a reliable option for those looking for a delicious and satisfying bread choice.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- butter
- calcium carbonate
- adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pepperidge Farm White Calcium Enriched Sandwich Bread, available in a convenient 16oz bag, has gained a reputation among consumers as a beloved and highly regarded choice. This bread is particularly praised for its quality as a raisin bread, with many considering it the best available in the market. Additionally, customers appreciate the freshness of this product. These positive sentiments from consumers indicate that Pepperidge Farm White Calcium Enriched Sandwich Bread is a reliable option for those looking for a delicious and satisfying bread choice.
Ingredients
Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Honey, Butter (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin
Check Pepperidge Farm® White Calcium Enriched Sandwich Bread, 16oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® White Calcium Enriched Sandwich Bread, 16oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® White Calcium Enriched Sandwich Bread, 16oz Bag is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


