Is Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet flavor with a tender, fine crumb that toasts evenly and browns quickly. Slices are supple for sandwiches and paninis, often praised for fresh texture out of the bag, though some reviewers note light crumbliness and occasional fragility when layered thickly, also used for grilled cheese, French toast.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet flavor with a tender, fine crumb that toasts evenly and browns quickly. Slices are supple for sandwiches and paninis, often praised for fresh texture out of the bag, though some reviewers note light crumbliness and occasional fragility when layered thickly, also used for grilled cheese, French toast.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Tapioca Starch Cornstarch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Sunflower Seed Oil, Psyllium Husk, Dextrose, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Buckwheat Flour, Distilled White Vinegar, Pea Fiber, Modified Cellulose, Sea Salt, Powdered Egg Whites, Rice Bran, Cultured Cane Sugar, Cellulose Gum.
Check Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


