Is Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Pepperidge Farm Whole Grain Whole Wheat Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • contains 2 percent, less of: soybean oil, wheat, nonfat milk

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, evenly sliced loaf with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a fine, tender crumb; crust is thin and firm. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, paninis and grilled cheese at meals. Reviewers note consistent texture and everyday convenience for use, with occasional comments about variable freshness and short shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Berries, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Sugarcane Fiber, Honey, Unsulphured Molasses, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Wheat, Nonfat Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Datem (Dough Conditioner), Chicory Root Fiber, Soy Lecithin

Check Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Pepperidge Farm Whole Grain Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Pepperidge Farm Whole Grain Whole Wheat Bread is available at 19 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMildSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepLunch