Is Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • yeast, sugar, sour cream
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • +1 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oils (canola, Sunflower And/or Soybean), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Sugar, Sour Cream (cultured Cream And Nonfat Milk), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Spices, Celery, Monocalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Paprika And Turmeric Extracts For Color, Yeast Extract, Baking Soda. Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish Crackers is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch