Is Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • yeast, sugar, sour cream
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oils (canola, Sunflower And/or Soybean), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Sugar, Sour Cream (cultured Cream And Nonfat Milk), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Spices, Celery, Monocalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Paprika And Turmeric Extracts For Color, Yeast Extract, Baking Soda. Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish Crackers is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch