Is PEPPERMINT BARK CHOCOLATE SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK Vegan?

Description
Confection delivers a pronounced peppermint top layer over a smooth, firm base, offering crisp, melt-in-mouth contrasts. Consumers report strong mint flavor, noticeable sweetness, and satisfying crunch. Common uses include holiday snacking, gifting, dessert topping, and coffee pairing. Reviews note occasional packaging damage, variable portion sizes, and occasional freshness concerns reported.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavor
- natural peppermint flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Confection delivers a pronounced peppermint top layer over a smooth, firm base, offering crisp, melt-in-mouth contrasts. Consumers report strong mint flavor, noticeable sweetness, and satisfying crunch. Common uses include holiday snacking, gifting, dessert topping, and coffee pairing. Reviews note occasional packaging damage, variable portion sizes, and occasional freshness concerns reported.
Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), VANILLA EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, CURCUMIN (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE SYRUP.
Check PEPPERMINT BARK CHOCOLATE SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT BARK CHOCOLATE SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


