Is PEPPERMINT BARK CHOCOLATE SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK Vegetarian?

Description
Confection delivers a pronounced peppermint top layer over a smooth, firm base, offering crisp, melt-in-mouth contrasts. Consumers report strong mint flavor, noticeable sweetness, and satisfying crunch. Common uses include holiday snacking, gifting, dessert topping, and coffee pairing. Reviews note occasional packaging damage, variable portion sizes, and occasional freshness concerns reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural peppermint flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Confection delivers a pronounced peppermint top layer over a smooth, firm base, offering crisp, melt-in-mouth contrasts. Consumers report strong mint flavor, noticeable sweetness, and satisfying crunch. Common uses include holiday snacking, gifting, dessert topping, and coffee pairing. Reviews note occasional packaging damage, variable portion sizes, and occasional freshness concerns reported.
Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), VANILLA EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, CURCUMIN (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE SYRUP.
Check PEPPERMINT BARK CHOCOLATE SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT BARK CHOCOLATE SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


