Is PEPPERMINT BARK COFFEE CREAMER, PEPPERMINT BARK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POTASSIUM CITRATE, BAKING SODA, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE.

Check PEPPERMINT BARK COFFEE CREAMER, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEPPERMINT BARK COFFEE CREAMER, PEPPERMINT BARK is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast