Is PEPPERMINT BARK, CRUNCHED PEPPERMINT, CREAMY VANILLA, & LUSCIOUS DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • chocolate

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, AND/OR PALM OIL), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK POWDER, TOASTED COCONUT (SODIUM METABISULFITE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER), MONOGLYCERIDES-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, FD&C RED #40, RED #40 LAKE, RED #3, BLUE #1.

Check PEPPERMINT BARK, CRUNCHED PEPPERMINT, CREAMY VANILLA, & LUSCIOUS DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyRichBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go