Is PEPPERMINT BARK IN DARK CHOCOLATE 2 CREME FILLED CRISPY WAFERS, PEPPERMINT BARK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL*, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT CANDY (ORGANIC SUGAR CANE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, BEETROOT JUICE), SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, PEPPERMINT OIL.
Check PEPPERMINT BARK IN DARK CHOCOLATE 2 CREME FILLED CRISPY WAFERS, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT BARK IN DARK CHOCOLATE 2 CREME FILLED CRISPY WAFERS, PEPPERMINT BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Bar


