Is PEPPERMINT BARK PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED CHUNKS AND CANDY CANE SWIRL, PEPPERMINT BARK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored chunks

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CANDY CANE SWIRL (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SUNFLOWER OIL, CANDY CANE [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, VEGETABLE JUICE {COLOR}, CARAMEL COLOR], PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PEPPERMINT BARK PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED CHUNKS AND CANDY CANE SWIRL, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping