Is PEPPERMINT BARK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED PALM], WHEY POWDER [MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING]), CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED PALM], COCOA POWDER [MAY BE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), CRUSHED CANDY CANE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, FD&C RED #40), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go