Is PEPPERMINT CARAMELS IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • semisweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA, MILK), CANE SUGAR, CREAM (CREAM, MILK), ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], WATER, SALT), ORGANIC COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, NATURAL CRUSHED PEPPERMINT (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, PEPPERMINT OIL.), COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check PEPPERMINT CARAMELS IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go