Is PEPPERMINT CARAMELS IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- cream
- milk
- butter
- butter oil
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA, MILK), CANE SUGAR, CREAM (CREAM, MILK), ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], WATER, SALT), ORGANIC COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, NATURAL CRUSHED PEPPERMINT (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, PEPPERMINT OIL.), COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, PEPPERMINT OIL.
Check PEPPERMINT CARAMELS IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT CARAMELS IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


