Is PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED ITALIAN GELATO, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • expeller pressed coconut oil

expeller pressed coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR), DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR (SWEET POTATO, APPLE, RADISH, CHERRIES), NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR.

Check PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED ITALIAN GELATO, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go