Is PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA MIX K-CUP PODS, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, NON-DAIRY CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)], COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SALT, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME K.

Check PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA MIX K-CUP PODS, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking