Is PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA MIX K-CUP PODS, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, NON-DAIRY CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)], COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SALT, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME K.

Check PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA MIX K-CUP PODS, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA MIX K-CUP PODS, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE | Spoonful