Is PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA MIX K-CUP PODS, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, NON-DAIRY CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)], COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SALT, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME K.

Check PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HOT COCOA MIX K-CUP PODS, PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking