Is PEPPERMINT CHUNKS PREMIUM HOLIDAY BAKING CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT CHUNKS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Corn Syrup, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Red 40 Lake

Check PEPPERMINT CHUNKS PREMIUM HOLIDAY BAKING CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT CHUNKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PEPPERMINT CHUNKS PREMIUM HOLIDAY BAKING CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT CHUNKS is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking