Is PEPPERMINT CHUNKS PREMIUM HOLIDAY BAKING CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT CHUNKS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- natural peppermint flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Corn Syrup, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Red 40 Lake
Check PEPPERMINT CHUNKS PREMIUM HOLIDAY BAKING CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT CHUNKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT CHUNKS PREMIUM HOLIDAY BAKING CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT CHUNKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Where to buy
PEPPERMINT CHUNKS PREMIUM HOLIDAY BAKING CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT CHUNKS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


