Is PEPPERMINT CHUNKS PREMIUM HOLIDAY BAKING CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT CHUNKS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural peppermint flavor
natural peppermint flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Corn Syrup, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Red 40 Lake
Check PEPPERMINT CHUNKS PREMIUM HOLIDAY BAKING CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT CHUNKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT CHUNKS PREMIUM HOLIDAY BAKING CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT CHUNKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Where to buy
PEPPERMINT CHUNKS PREMIUM HOLIDAY BAKING CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT CHUNKS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


