Is PEPPERMINT DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEPPERMINT ORGANIC MINIS, PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic milk butter

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CACAO BEANS, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA, ORGANIC SUGAR (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH), ORGANIC MILK BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC EGG WHITES, SALT, AND ORGANIC PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check PEPPERMINT DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEPPERMINT ORGANIC MINIS, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go