Is PEPPERMINT DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEPPERMINT ORGANIC MINIS, PEPPERMINT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cream
  • organic egg whites
  • organic milk butter

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CACAO BEANS, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA, ORGANIC SUGAR (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH), ORGANIC MILK BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC EGG WHITES, SALT, AND ORGANIC PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check PEPPERMINT DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEPPERMINT ORGANIC MINIS, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go