Is Peppermint Flavoured Organic Dark Chocolate Bar, 50% Cocoa Soy Free?

Description
Cooling mint accent complements a rounded, moderately intense dark chocolate base, delivering a smooth, creamy melt and clean finish. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, used to garnish desserts, or paired with coffee and after-dinner drinks. Reviewers cite balanced mint, smooth mouthfeel, and occasional complaints about bar breakage during shipping.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cooling mint accent complements a rounded, moderately intense dark chocolate base, delivering a smooth, creamy melt and clean finish. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, used to garnish desserts, or paired with coffee and after-dinner drinks. Reviewers cite balanced mint, smooth mouthfeel, and occasional complaints about bar breakage during shipping.
Ingredients
Dark chocolate # (raw cane sugar #, cocoa butter #, cocoa mass #, soy lecithin #, vanilla extract #), peppermint oil #. # = Organic certified
Check Peppermint Flavoured Organic Dark Chocolate Bar, 50% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peppermint Flavoured Organic Dark Chocolate Bar, 50% Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


