Is PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW CHOCOLATEY DIPPED HOT COCOA SPOONS, PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATEY COATING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. COCOA POWDER. NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER (MILK), LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT. PEPPERMINT CRUSH: CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP. NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, COLOR ADDED (VEGETABLE JUICE, CARAMEL). MARSHMALLOWS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH WATER, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE.

Check PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW CHOCOLATEY DIPPED HOT COCOA SPOONS, PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinking