Is PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW CHOCOLATEY DIPPED HOT COCOA SPOONS, PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATEY COATING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. COCOA POWDER. NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER (MILK), LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT. PEPPERMINT CRUSH: CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP. NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, COLOR ADDED (VEGETABLE JUICE, CARAMEL). MARSHMALLOWS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH WATER, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE.

Check PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW CHOCOLATEY DIPPED HOT COCOA SPOONS, PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinking