Is PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW CHOCOLATEY DIPPED HOT COCOA SPOONS, PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor tetrasodium pyrophosphate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATEY COATING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. COCOA POWDER. NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER (MILK), LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT. PEPPERMINT CRUSH: CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP. NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, COLOR ADDED (VEGETABLE JUICE, CARAMEL). MARSHMALLOWS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH WATER, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE.
Check PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW CHOCOLATEY DIPPED HOT COCOA SPOONS, PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW CHOCOLATEY DIPPED HOT COCOA SPOONS, PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Wild Things Skinny Dipped Almonds Dark Chocolate Cocoa -- 3.5 Oz
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
About this product
Candy · Piece


