Is PEPPERMINT PARTY ICE CREAM FUDGE SWIRLS FILLED RED AND GREEN BUNNIES, PEPPERMINT PARTY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +1 more

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, FUDGE SWIRL {SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), DEXTROSE, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PECTIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, PEPPERMINT FILLED RED AND GREEN BUNNIES {SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILKFAT, MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SALT, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, VANILLA EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check PEPPERMINT PARTY ICE CREAM FUDGE SWIRLS FILLED RED AND GREEN BUNNIES, PEPPERMINT PARTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go