Is Peppermint Patty Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil
  • coconut cream

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT CREAM, CANE SUGAR, VEGAN FUDGE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), WATER, CAKE [SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM], TAPIOCA SYRUP, SEA SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check Peppermint Patty against your own diets in the app.