Is PEPPERMINT SNAP COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY [MILK], PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BLUE 2, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (MODIFIED PALM OIL), SUGAR, WATER, CORN SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check PEPPERMINT SNAP COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDipping