Is Peppermint White Chocolate Candies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

white chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Flavour), Sugar, Cornstarch, Corn Syrup, Gum Acacia, Colour (With Tartrazine), Tapioca Dextrin, Flavour, Carnauba Wax, Modified Coconut Oil And / Or Modified Palm Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check Peppermint White Chocolate Candies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peppermint White Chocolate Candies is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBakingOn The Go