Is PEPPERMINT WHOOPIE PIES Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, DISTILLED MONO GLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DRIED EGG WHITES, OLEYL LACTYLIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONOGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DATEM, BETA CAROTENE, SOY LECITHIN, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, COLORS (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC), GUAR GUM, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, RED 40 LAKE, CARRAGEENAN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ENZYMES

Check PEPPERMINT WHOOPIE PIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking