Is Pepperoni and Provolone Cheese Slices - 2.5oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
- natural flavoring
- natural hickory smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pepperoni (Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Liquid Pepperoni Seasoning (Natural Spice Extractives, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Starter Culture), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)
Check Pepperoni and Provolone Cheese Slices - 2.5oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperoni and Provolone Cheese Slices - 2.5oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Where to buy
Pepperoni and Provolone Cheese Slices - 2.5oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


