Is PEPPERONI DUO MELTED MOZZARELLA CHEESE LAYERED WITH SLICES AND CHUNKS OF PEPPERONI STONE BAKED FLATBREAD, PEPPERONI DUO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • partly skimmed milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • mozzarella cheese

partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CANOLA OIL (MANUFACTURING AID). TOPPINGS: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, PORK STOCK, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACTS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE). SAUCE: WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check PEPPERONI DUO MELTED MOZZARELLA CHEESE LAYERED WITH SLICES AND CHUNKS OF PEPPERONI STONE BAKED FLATBREAD, PEPPERONI DUO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyGooeyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnackingOn The Go