Is Pepperoni Marinara semi-soft cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pasteurized milk, salt, pepperoni (bha, bht with citric acid added to help protect flavor ingredients: pork and beef, salt, contains 2% or less of water, dextrose, spices, lactic acid starter culture, oleoresin of paprika, garlic powder, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, citric acid), garlic salt (garlic powder, salt), tomato powder, italian seasoning (spices), cheese culture, microbial enzymes, and cayenne contains: milk,
Check Pepperoni Marinara semi-soft cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperoni Marinara semi-soft cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


