Is Pepperoni mozzarella & pizza sauce crustini, Bistro Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mozzarella-style cheese
  • milk
  • modified milk ingredient

mozzarella-style cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
modified milk ingredient

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Palm Oil, Soy And Palm Margarine, Modified Milk Ingredient, Soy Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Barley Flour, Garlic Powder, Soy Flour, Egg White Powder, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Stearoyl-lactate, L-cysteine, Fungal Protease, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Mozzarella-style Cheese (Milk , Modified Corn Starch, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Pepperoni (Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Pork Broth, Spices (Mustard), Flavours, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Ascorbate, Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrite), Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Seasoning

Check Pepperoni mozzarella & pizza sauce crustini, Bistro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pepperoni mozzarella & pizza sauce crustini, Bistro is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetro

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking