Is Pepperoni mozzarella & pizza sauce crustini, Bistro Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • pork broth
  • mozzarella-style cheese
  • milk
  • egg white powder
  • modified milk ingredient
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • L-cysteine
  • +3 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork broth
mozzarella-style cheese
milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Palm Oil, Soy And Palm Margarine, Modified Milk Ingredient, Soy Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Barley Flour, Garlic Powder, Soy Flour, Egg White Powder, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Stearoyl-lactate, L-cysteine, Fungal Protease, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Mozzarella-style Cheese (Milk , Modified Corn Starch, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Pepperoni (Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Pork Broth, Spices (Mustard), Flavours, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Ascorbate, Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrite), Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Seasoning

Check Pepperoni mozzarella & pizza sauce crustini, Bistro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperoni mozzarella & pizza sauce crustini, Bistro is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetro

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking