Is Waitrose Stonebaked Pepperoni Pizza Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), mozzarella cheese (milk), water, pepperoni (11%) (pork, durum wheat semolina, sea salt, dextrose, salt, paprika extract, cayenne pepper, rosemary extract, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), garlic powder, paprika, pepper extract, starter culture, preservative (sodium nitrite)), tomatoes, wheat semolina, rapeseed oil, tomato purée, yeast, basil, salt, low sodium sea salt, wheat gluten, deactivated yeast

Check Waitrose Stonebaked Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking
Pescatarian? Waitrose Stonebaked Pepperoni Pizza | Spoonful